Border right Border left Shadow bottom right shadow bottom left Separator

BAFTA Awards Winners 2013: The Full List

anne hathaway baftas

 

It was Argo's night at the BAFTA's last night, after it scooped THREE awards, including the most coveted Best Film award.

Anne Hathaway was named best supporting actress for her role in Les Miserables, and gave an emotional and witty speech including chastising herself for almost forgetting to hug George Clooney!

BAFTAS RED CARPET: COMPANY FASHION TEAM'S VERDICT

Daniel Day-Lewis won the award for best actor for his role in Lincoln, while French actress Emmanuelle Riva was the surprise best actress winner for Amour.

James Bond film Skyfall won the award for outstanding British film and Christopher Walz won the award for Best Supporting Actor for his role in Django Unchained.

Check out the full list of winners below and tell us what you thought of the results!

Best picture

Winner: Argo
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty

Best British film

Anna Karenina
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Miserables
Seven Psychopaths
Winner: Skyfall

Best director

Winner: Ben Affleck, Argo
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Michael Haneke, Amour
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best actor

Ben Affleck, Argo
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Best actress

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
Winner: Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Best supporting actor

Alan Arkin, Argo
Javier Bardem, Skyfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Winner: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best supporting actress

Amy Adams, The Master
Judi Dench, Skyfall
Sally Field, Lincoln
Winner: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Best original screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Michael Haneke, Amour
Winner: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best adapted screenplay

Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David Magee, Life of Pi
Winner: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Chris Terrio, Argo

Best foreign film

Winner: Amour: Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
Headhunters: Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
The Hunt Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
Rust and Bone: Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Untouchable: Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

Best documentary

The Imposter: Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
Marley: Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCullin: David Morris, Jacqui Morris
Winner: Searching for Sugar Man: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
West of Memphis: Amy Berg

Best animation

Winner: Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie: Tim Burton
ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler

Best cinematography
Danny Cohen, Les Miserables
Roger Deakins, Skyfall
Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina
Winner: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

Best editing

Stuart Baird, Skyfall
Winner: William Goldenberg, Argo
Fred Raskin, Django Unchained
Tim Squyres, Life of Pi
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

Best production design

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer: Anna Karenina
Winner: Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson: Les Miserables
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock: Life of Pi
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson: Lincoln
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock: Skyfall

Best costume design

Winner: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor, Great Expectations
Paco Delgado, Les Miserables
Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

Best make up and hair

Ivana Primorac, Anna Karenina
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger: Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Winner: Lisa Westcott, Les Miserables
Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou: Lincoln

Best sound

Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman: Django Unchained
Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Winner: Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst: Les Miserables
Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill: Life of Pi 
Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers: Skyfall

Best original music

Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
John Williams, Lincoln
Winner: Thomas Newman, Skyfall

Best special visual effects

Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley: The Dark Knight Rises
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth: Prometheus
Winner: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer: Life of Pi 
Nominees TBC: Avengers Assemble

Best short animation

Here to Fall: Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
I'm Fine Thanks: Eamonn O'Neill
Winner: The Making of Longbird: Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

Best short film

The Curse: Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
Good Night: Muriel d'Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
Winner: Swimmer: Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
Tumult: Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
The Voorman Problem: Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: Bart Layton (Director), Dimitri Doganis (Producer), The Imposter
David Morris (Director), Jacqui Morris (Director/Producer), McCullin
Dexter Fletcher (Director/Writer), Danny King (Writer), Wild Bill
James Bobin (Director), The Muppets
Tina Gharavi (Director/Writer), I Am Nasrine

The EE Rising Star award (voted for by public)

Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
Winner: Juno Temple
Alicia Vikander

 

Liked that? Read these...

Post Your Comment

Join us Here
Instagram @CompanyMagazine
Join us Now!
  • Receive the Free weekly newsletter
  • Talk to forum members
  • Win 100’s of freebies
SIGN UP TODAY
Free StuffView all
MORE CHANCES TO WIN

production